Law Offices of Philip B. Adams
[…] The answer to that question is that you can still pursue a civil suit for damages even if you are partially to blame. It is possible for more than one person to be responsible for an accident. Personal injury cases are not always clear-cut, and who is liable for the damages may be an issue that the trier of fact must determine. 

What Happens If You Are Partially to Blame for Your Injuries?

Louisiana is a comparative fault state and has a rule for what happens if you are injured in an accident for which you are partially to blame. Pursuant to LA Civ Code Art. 2323, if you or your loved one’s injury, death, or loss is the result “partly of your own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons,” then you can still potentially recover. However, the amount of damages that you or your loved one may recover will be reduced “in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable” to you or your loved one.