Law Offices of Philip B. Adams
[…] La. R.S. 14:91.5(A)(1). “Use” under the statute “[means] to create a profile on a social networking website or to contact or attempt to contact other users of the social networking website.” La. R.S. 14:91.5(B)(3).

A “social networking website” is defined as “an Internet website, the primary purpose of which is facilitating social interactions with other users of the website” and meets two capabilities.  First, the website must “[allow] users to create web pages or profiles about themselves that are available to the general public or to any other users.” La. R.S. 14:91.5(B)(2)(a)(i). Second, the website must “[offer] a mechanism for communication among users.” La. R.S. 14:91.5(B)(2)(a)(ii).
The statute includes four exceptions. First, the statute does not reach websites that “[provide] only one of the following services:  photo-sharing, electronic mail, or instant messaging.” La. R.S. 14:91.5(B)(2)(b)(i). Second, the statute does not reach websites for which “the primary purpose of which is the facilitation of commercial transactions involving goods or services between its members or visitors.”  La. R.S. 14:91.5(B)(2)(b)(ii). Third, the statute does not reach websites for which “the primary purpose of which is the dissemination of news.” La. R.S. 14:91.5(B)(2)(b)(iii). Fourth, the statute does not reach websites “of a governmental entity.” La. R.S. 14:91.5(B)(2)(b)(iv).

La.