How to Report The law provides clear guidelines on how to make a report: 1. If you suspect abuse by a parent, caretaker, or someone in a similar role, report to DCFS. (Article 610(A)(1)(a)) 2. If you suspect abuse by someone other than a caretaker, or abuse by a teaching or child care provider, report to local or state law enforcement. (Article 610(A)(1)(b)) 3. Reports to DCFS can be made via phone hotline, online portal, or in person at a child welfare office. (Article 610(A)(2)) Dual Reporting Is Permitted Article 610(A)(1)(c) explicitly states that "Dual reporting to both the department and the local or state law enforcement agency is permitted." Protection for Reporters The law provides protection for mandatory reporters who make reports in good faith. Article 610(A)(3) specifically prohibits employers from preventing mandatory reporters from complying with the law and includes penalties for employers who do so.